CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E81153

Mr. Philip J. Primeau
International Fashions Group Inc.
#2-3331 Viking Way
Richmond, British Columbia

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Primeau:

In your letter dated April 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a ladies jacket composed of woven nylon fabric filled with down. You state that the filling consists of 80% down and 20% feathers. The down and waterfowl plumage comprise 30% of the weight of the garment. The jacket features a full front zippered snap flap closure, two zippered pockets below the waist and a left zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for the ladies down filled jacket will be 6202.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capjes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division